Case Study · Automotive

Overview

We optimized Google Ads for a Chevrolet dealership in Northern Alabama, focusing on increasing visibility, improving lead quality, and driving more efficient growth.

  • Increased total leads by 26%.
  • Scaled conversion rate to 12.82%, well above the 5–8% industry average.
  • Decreased cost per lead by 29.2%.

30-Day Results

+26%Total Leads
12.82%Conversion Rate
−29.2%Cost Per Lead
Google Ads

Vehicle Listing Ads · Performance Max · Month-over-Month

Total Leads+26%
Conversion Rate12.82%
Industry Average Conv. Rate5–8%
Cost Per Lead−29.2%
Search · Inventory-Driven

Summary

Over this period, we helped a Chevrolet dealership in Northern Alabama get more leads by making clear changes to where budget was going and how campaigns were set up.

First, we increased visibility by putting more budget into Vehicle Listing Ads and Performance Max campaigns, which show the dealership’s actual inventory directly in Google search results. This helped us reach more people actively searching for specific vehicles and drove a strong increase in traffic.

Next, we shifted more budget toward brand search campaigns (people specifically searching for the dealership) and SUV-focused campaigns, since those were consistently bringing in leads at a lower cost. At the same time, we pulled back on broader searches like general “used cars” and “new models,” which were driving clicks but at a higher cost and fewer leads.

As a result, the dealership saw more traffic, more leads, more phone calls, and a lower cost per lead.

Google Ads performance: February compared to January
Feb 1 – Feb 28 Compared to Jan 4 – Jan 31

Ready for results like these?

Book Your Free Discovery Call
Post Tag :